(586) 210-6797

WaterOut › Flooded basement › Oakland County

Oakland County · Self-performed dry-out

Flooded Basement Dry-Out in Oakland County

Oakland County basements flood from failed sump pumps, heavy rain and sewer backups. Our crew pulls the water out, removes what cannot dry and runs drying equipment until the meters confirm the job is done. You keep the readings for your claim.

24/7 EMERGENCY 586-210-6797 wateroutmi.com
First visit

What Happens When We Arrive

1

Find the source

Sump, floor drain, wall crack, supply line or appliance. The source sets the water category and the cleanup method.

2

Record it

Photos and video of the water line, each wet room and damaged contents, before anything is moved.

3

Extract

Pumps and extraction wands pull standing water off floors and out of carpet.

4

Tear out

Pad, insulation and drywall that cannot dry in place come out, cut in a straight line above the wet edge.

Drying runs for several days after that. We come back each day to read the meters, move equipment and record the progress.

Causes

Three Ways Water Gets In

Sump failure. A power outage or a worn pump lets ground water rise through the pit. Caught early, it is clean water and most materials can dry in place.

Seepage. After heavy rain, water pushes through cracks in the wall or floor. It wets the bottom of walls and carpet along the foundation.

Drain backup. Sewage comes up through a floor drain. Anything porous it touched comes out, and the surfaces are cleaned and treated before drying.

Sewage is Category 3 water under the IICRC S500 standard.

Claim file

The Records You Get

An adjuster asks what got wet, how wet it was, and why each item came out. We answer with records: a dated photo set, a moisture map updated at each visit, the water category with its reason, a removal list, the days each machine ran, and final readings checked against dry material in the same house.

Local record

Flood and Heavy-Rain Reports in Oakland County, by Year

NOAA logged 20 flood, flash flood and heavy rain reports in Oakland County from 2010 to 2025. The worst year was 2020, with 4 reports. The places named most often: Ferndale (6), Franklin (2), Pontiac Arpt (1), White Lake (1), Bloomfield Highlands (1).

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database, read 2026-10-02.

Home age

How Old Are Oakland County Basements?

Median build year by town from the Census. Royal Oak has the oldest housing in this list, with a median build year of 1956. Age alone does not cause a flood. It tells you how long drain lines, sump pits and foundation walls have been in service.

TownMedian year homes builtHomes built before 1960Owner-occupied
Novi19935%66%
Royal Oak195661%68%
Southfield196928%53%
Bloomfield Hills197225%86%
Farmington196639%62%
Farmington Hills197816%65%
Auburn Hills199115%51%
Northville196836%80%
Troy197711%73%
Rochester Hills198411%77%
West Bloomfield Township198014%84%
Birmingham196050%77%
Oakland County (all)197528%73%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25034, B25035 and B25003, via Census Reporter.

Sewer backups

Who Owns the Sewer in Your Town?

After a backup, Michigan law (MCL 691.1419) gives you 45 days to send written notice to the agency that owns the sewer. Here is what the public records say for Oakland County.

Call the town to confirm the right office before you send notice. Send it in a way you can prove, and keep a copy.

Questions

Flooded Basement Questions in Oakland County

My sump pump stopped during a power outage. What now?

Stay away from water near outlets and cords. Call us to extract and dry. Ask your agent how your policy handles a sump pump failure.

Can carpet in a flooded basement be saved?

Sometimes. Carpet wet with clean water and dried fast can often stay. The pad under it usually comes out. Carpet that sewage touched comes out under the IICRC S500 standard.

Why do you cut drywall in a straight line?

We cut above the highest wet reading so the wall cavity can dry and the repair is clean. Meter readings set the height.

How do you know the basement is dry?

We compare readings in the wet area to the same material in a dry part of the house. When they match, drying is done and the equipment comes out.

What should I tell my insurer?

Tell them the date you found the water, where it came from if you know, and that drying has started. The state insurance department tells homeowners to notify promptly and protect the property.

Where do I send a sewer backup notice in Oakland County?

Send it to the agency that runs the sewer your home connects to. The table on this page links the public record for each town. Under MCL 691.1419 the written notice is due within 45 days after you discover the damage.

24/7

Basement Flooding in Oakland County?

Call at any hour. We cover Oakland and Macomb County.

Call Now — 24/7Text