(586) 210-6797

WaterOut › Flooded basement › Macomb County

Macomb County · Self-performed dry-out

Flooded Basement Dry-Out in Macomb County

We pump the water, cut out what cannot be saved, and dry the basement with our own crew and equipment. Every reading is logged so your insurance adjuster sees exactly what happened.

24/7 EMERGENCY 586-210-6797 wateroutmi.com
How we work

The Dry-Out Log, Day by Day

A basement dry-out is a short project with a paper trail. This is what each day looks like.

Day 0Arrive, find the source, photograph the water line, map wet areas with meters and a thermal camera.
Day 0Extract standing water. Remove wet pad, drywall and insulation that cannot dry in place.
Day 1Set dehumidifiers and air movers. First full set of moisture readings on the map.
Day 2–3Daily readings. Move equipment to the wettest spots. Adjust as materials dry.
Day 3–5Readings match dry material. Equipment out. You get the full log for the claim.
Water category

Clean, Gray or Sewage Water

Category 1, clean: a supply line, water heater or sump overflow of ground water. Most materials can be dried in place if we start fast.

Category 2, gray: washer or dishwasher discharge. Carpet pad usually comes out; hard surfaces are cleaned and dried.

Category 3, sewage: a floor drain or sewer backup. Porous materials it touched come out, and every surface is treated before drying.

Categories as defined by the IICRC S500 water damage restoration standard.

For your adjuster

What We Document on Every Basement Job

  • Photos of the source and the water line before anything moves
  • A moisture map with dated readings for every wet area
  • The water category and the reason for it
  • A list of every material removed and why it could not dry
  • Equipment log: which dehumidifiers and air movers ran, and for how many days
  • Final dry readings that match unaffected material
Local record

Flood and Heavy-Rain Reports in Macomb County, by Year

NOAA logged 39 flood, flash flood and heavy rain reports in Macomb County from 2010 to 2025. The worst year was 2020, with 18 reports. The places named most often: St Clair Shrs (6), Mount Vernon (5), Sterling Heights (4), Pleasant Ridge (4), Mount Clemens (3). 10 were lakeshore floods along Lake St. Clair.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database, read 2026-10-02.

Home age

How Old Are Macomb County Basements?

Median build year by town from the Census. Fraser has the oldest housing in this list, with a median build year of 1961. Age alone does not cause a flood. It tells you how long drain lines, sump pits and foundation walls have been in service.

TownMedian year homes builtHomes built before 1960Owner-occupied
Sterling Heights19778%76%
Warren196532%71%
Fraser196125%73%
Roseville196147%66%
Clinton Township198015%66%
Macomb Township20004%91%
Shelby Township198911%74%
Macomb County (all)197525%75%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25034, B25035 and B25003, via Census Reporter.

Sewer backups

Who Owns the Sewer in Your Town?

Southeast Macomb towns sit on county-run interceptor systems, while some larger cities run their own. After a backup, Michigan law (MCL 691.1419) gives you 45 days to send written notice to the agency that owns the sewer. Here is what the public records say for Macomb County.

TownPublic record to checkPhone in the record
Sterling HeightsCity of Sterling Heights, Flood Services586-446-2720
WarrenCity of Warren, Warren Water Recovery Facility(586) 759-9200
FraserCity of Fraser, Sewer586-293-2001
RosevilleCity of Roseville, Public Services586-445-5470
Clinton TownshipClinton Township, Water & Sewer586-286-9300
Macomb TownshipMacomb Township, Department of Public Works586-598-0687
Shelby TownshipMacomb County Public Works, Wastewater Services586-469-5100

Confirm with your town before you send notice. Keep a copy and note the date you mailed or delivered it.

Questions

Flooded Basement Questions in Macomb County

Will my insurance pay for drying out a flooded basement?

Your policy wording and your insurer decide that. The source of the water matters, so we photograph and record where it came from. Most homeowners policies do not cover outside flood water, according to the Michigan Department of Insurance and Financial Services. Ask your agent about your own policy.

Do I have to wait for the adjuster before you start?

The Michigan Department of Insurance and Financial Services tells homeowners to take reasonable action to minimize the loss. EPA says wet areas dried within 24 to 48 hours usually do not grow mold. We photograph and measure everything first, then remove the water and start drying. Tell your insurer before work starts.

What is a moisture map?

A floor plan of the basement with every reading we take marked on it, with the date. It shows the adjuster where the water went, how far it wicked, and when each spot dried.

How many days does a basement dry-out take?

Most basements reach dry readings in 3 to 5 days. Block walls, concrete floors and finished rooms with layers of drywall and carpet can take longer. We stop when the readings say dry, not on a calendar date.

Is sewer water treated differently?

Yes. Under the IICRC S500 standard it is Category 3 water. Carpet, pad and the bottom of the drywall it touched come out, and every surface is cleaned and treated before drying.

Who owns the sewer in my part of Macomb County?

Some Macomb County towns run their own sewers and some are on a county system. The table on this page shows what the public records say for each town. To claim against a government agency for a sewer backup, Michigan law (MCL 691.1419) requires written notice within 45 days after you discover the damage.

24/7

Water in the Basement Right Now?

Our crew answers day and night across Macomb and Oakland County.

Call Now — 24/7Text